Election results for Cathays

Cardiff Council Elections 2017 - Thursday, 4th May, 2017

Cathays - results
Election Candidate Party Votes %
Sarah Merry Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru 1639 13% Elected
Ali Ahmed Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru 1581 13% Elected
Chris Weaver Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru 1468 12% Elected
Norma Mackie Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru 1458 12% Elected
Elizabeth Clark Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru 976 8% Not elected
Jack Allan Satterthwaite Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru 843 7% Not elected
Thomas Ross Pilliner Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru 834 7% Not elected
Paul James Bailey Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru 809 7% Not elected
Helen Rose Westhead Wales Green Party / Plaid Werdd Cymru 416 3% Not elected
Daniel Llyr Bryant Cardiff Plaid - Plaid Cymru Caerdydd 318 3% Not elected
Emily Helen Higham Welsh Conservative Party Candidate / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru 308 2% Not elected
Simon Anthony Rees Welsh Conservative Party Candidate / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru 300 2% Not elected
Joseph Luke Ventre Welsh Conservative Party Candidate / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru 297 2% Not elected
Peter Morgan Davies Cardiff Plaid - Plaid Cymru Caerdydd 280 2% Not elected
Emily Jane Cole Cardiff Plaid - Plaid Cymru Caerdydd 274 2% Not elected
Emyr Rhidian Gruffydd Cardiff Plaid - Plaid Cymru Caerdydd 250 2% Not elected
Callum William Heino Sloper Welsh Conservative Party Candidate / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru 244 2% Not elected
Calum Glanville-Ellis Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 81 1% Not elected
Sebastian Luke Robyns-Landricombe Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 63 1% Not elected
Voting Summary
Details Number
Seats 4
Total votes 12439
Electorate 11589
Number of ballot papers issued 3256
Number of ballot papers rejected 15
Turnout 28%
Share of the votes (%)
Sarah Merry 13% Elected
Ali Ahmed 13% Elected
Chris Weaver 12% Elected
Norma Mackie 12% Elected
Elizabeth Clark 8% Not elected
Jack Allan Satterthwaite 7% Not elected
Thomas Ross Pilliner 7% Not elected
Paul James Bailey 7% Not elected
Helen Rose Westhead 3% Not elected
Daniel Llyr Bryant 3% Not elected
Emily Helen Higham 2% Not elected
Simon Anthony Rees 2% Not elected
Joseph Luke Ventre 2% Not elected
Peter Morgan Davies 2% Not elected
Emily Jane Cole 2% Not elected
Emyr Rhidian Gruffydd 2% Not elected
Callum William Heino Sloper 2% Not elected
Calum Glanville-Ellis 1% Not elected
Sebastian Luke Robyns-Landricombe 1% Not elected
Rejected ballot papers
DescriptionNumber
Unmarked or void for uncertainty9
Voting for more than one registered party or individual candidate6
Total rejected15