Your Councillors by Party
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk to their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
To find your councillor please use the below links:
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Ali AhmedCathays
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Saleh AhmedFairwater
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Dilwar AliLlandaff North
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Mike Ash-EdwardsHeath
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Claudia BoesFairwater
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Bernie Bowen-ThomsonTrowbridge
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Peter BradburyCaerau
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Cabinet Member for Tackling Poverty, Equality and Public Health (Tackling Poverty and Supporting Young People) (Cabinet Member Job Share)
-
Councillor Lee BridgemanLlanrumney
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Jennifer BurkeLlandaff North
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Cabinet Member for Culture, Parks & Events
-
Councillor Kate CarrWhitchurch and Tongwynlais
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Jasmin ChowdhuryCanton
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Stephen CunnahCanton
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Dan De'AthPlasnewydd
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Cabinet Member for Transport & Strategic Planning
-
Councillor Bob DerbyshireRumney
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Saeed EbrahimButetown
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Susan ElsmoreCanton
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Grace Ferguson-ThorneAdamsdown
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Russell GoodwayEly
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Cabinet Member for Investment & Development
-
Councillor Jamie GreenWhitchurch and Tongwynlais
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Helen GunterButetown
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Jane HenshawSplott
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Graham HincheyHeath
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Irene HumphreysEly
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Garry HuntLlanishen
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Peter Huw JenkinsLlandaff
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Jackie JonesWhitchurch and Tongwynlais
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Keith JonesLlanrumney
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Owen JonesAdamsdown
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Heather JoyceLlanrumney
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Maliika KaabaEly
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Chris LayTrowbridge
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Sue LentPlasnewydd
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Margaret LewisButetown
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Ash ListerGrangetown
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Cabinet Member for Social Services (Children) (Cabinet Member Job Share)
-
Councillor Helen Lloyd JonesRadyr and Morganstown
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Norma MackieCathays
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Cabinet Member for Social Services (Adults) (Cabinet Member Job Share)
-
Councillor Mary McGarryPlasnewydd
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Sarah MerryCathays
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Deputy Leader & Cabinet Member for Education
-
Councillor Michael MichaelTrowbridge
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Jess MoultriePentwyn
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Marc PalmerWhitchurch and Tongwynlais
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Jacqueline ParryRumney
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Bethan ProctorLlanishen
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Sara RobinsonGrangetown
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Julie SanganiHeath
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Cabinet Member for Tackling Poverty, Equality and Public Health (Public Health & Equalities) (Cabinet Member Job Share)
-
Councillor Elaine SimmonsCaerau
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Kanaya SinghRiverside
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Ed StubbsSplott
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Huw ThomasSplott
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Leader of the Council
-
Councillor Leonora ThomsonRiverside
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
-
Councillor Lynda ThorneGrangetown
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Cabinet Member for Housing & Communities
-
Councillor Chris WeaverCathays
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Cabinet Member for Finance, Modernisation & Performance
-
Councillor Caro WildRiverside
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Cabinet Member for Climate Change
-
Councillor Peter WongPlasnewydd
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Welsh Conservatives / Ceidwadwyr Cymreig
-
Councillor Catriona Brown-RecklessPentyrch and St Fagans
Welsh Conservatives / Ceidwadwyr Cymreig
-
Councillor Jayne CowanRhiwbina
Welsh Conservatives / Ceidwadwyr Cymreig
-
Councillor Calum DaviesRadyr and Morganstown
Welsh Conservatives / Ceidwadwyr Cymreig
-
Councillor Sean DriscollLlandaff
Welsh Conservatives / Ceidwadwyr Cymreig
-
Councillor John LancasterLisvane and Thornhill
Welsh Conservatives / Ceidwadwyr Cymreig
Leader of the Conservative Group
-
Councillor Peter LittlechildPontprennau and Old St Mellons
Welsh Conservatives / Ceidwadwyr Cymreig
-
Councillor Siân-Elin MelbourneLisvane and Thornhill
Welsh Conservatives / Ceidwadwyr Cymreig
-
Councillor Oliver OwenRhiwbina
Welsh Conservatives / Ceidwadwyr Cymreig
-
Councillor Emma Reid-JonesLisvane and Thornhill
Welsh Conservatives / Ceidwadwyr Cymreig
-
Councillor Adrian RobsonRhiwbina
Welsh Conservatives / Ceidwadwyr Cymreig
-
Councillor Joel WilliamsPontprennau and Old St Mellons
Welsh Conservatives / Ceidwadwyr Cymreig
Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
-
Councillor Rodney BermanPenylan
Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
Leader of the Liberal Democrat Group
-
Councillor Joe CarterPentwyn
Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
-
Councillor Robert HopkinsCyncoed
Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
-
Councillor Imran LatifPenylan
Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
-
Councillor Bablin MolikCyncoed
Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
Lord Mayor
-
Councillor Dan NaughtonPentwyn
Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
-
Councillor Jon ShimminPenylan
Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
-
Councillor Rhys TaylorGabalfa
Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
-
Councillor Daniel WaldronCyncoed
Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
-
Councillor Ashley WoodGabalfa
Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
Plaid Cymru, Green Party, Common Ground / Plaid Cymru, Plaid Werdd, Tir Cyffredin
-
Councillor Andrea GibsonPentyrch and St Fagans
Plaid Cymru, Green Party, Common Ground / Plaid Cymru, Plaid Werdd, Tir Cyffredin
-
Councillor Rhys LivesyPentyrch and St Fagans
Plaid Cymru, Green Party, Common Ground / Plaid Cymru, Plaid Werdd, Tir Cyffredin
Propel
-
Councillor Neil McEvoyFairwater
Propel
To request a document in an accessible format please e-mail us.